Ordained Calls and Vacancies – Updated September 21, 2022

CONGREGATIONS / RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SENIOR or SOLE):

Note: Changes from last week’s list are marked in colored font.

  1. BEDFORD, Emmanuel-Leesville
  2. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)
  3. BROWNSTOWN, St. Peter’s – called Rev. Ryan Schneider (Vine Grove, KY)ACCEPTED (installation Oct. 2)
  4. CRAWFORDSVILLE, Holy Cross
  5. FORT WAYNE, St. Michael (Senior) – called Rev. Dennis Goff – ACCEPTED  (installation Sept. 25)
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Messiah
  7. KOUTS, St. Paul –
  8. LEXINGTON, St. John
  9. LOUISVILLE, Cedar Lake Lodge –
  10. MERRILLVILLE, Trinity Memorial –
  11. MONTICELLO, Our Savior / RENSSELAER, St. Luke (dual parish)
  12. NOBLESVILLE, Christ
  13. PLAINFIELD, Living Christ
  14. PORTAGE, St. Peter
  15. SALEM, Faith –
  16. TERRE HAUTE, Immanuel
  17. VALPARAISO, Heritage

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE / ASSISTANT:

  1. COLUMBUS, St. Peter’s – called Rev. Adam Rodriguez (Merrill, WI) – ACCEPTED (installation Oct. 16)
  2. OSSIAN, Bethlehem (to serve as Head Master) 

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED / NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. FORT WAYNE, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Roland Ziegler
  4. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Messiah
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. William Emrick
  7. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Rev. Nicholas Fuller / Dcs Intern Camille Cox
  8. MEDORA, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Jordan McKinley
  9. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Michael Boyd
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman
  11. WINAMAC, St. Paul-Denham – served by Rev. Mark Fakih
  12. WOLF LAKE, Living Water – served by Rev. Lynn Hanson

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Dennis Goff; Holy Cross, Fort Wayne (deployed); called to St. Michael, Fort Wayne – ACCEPTED (installation Sept. 25)
  2. Rev. Dr. Jerrell Simmerman; Candidate; called to Trinity, Columbia, TN
  3. Rev. James Voorman; Zion, Decatur; called to Our Redeemer (Central Illinois District)