Ordained Calls and Vacancies – Updated November 23, 2022

CONGREGATIONS / RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SENIOR or SOLE):

Note: Changes from last week’s list are marked in colored font.

  1. BEDFORD, Emmanuel-Leesville
  2. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)
  3. CRAWFORDSVILLE, Holy Cross – called Rev. Gary Wright (East Moline, IL)
  4. DELPHI, St. Matthew’s
  5. FORT WAYNE, Praise
  6. HENDERSON, Trinity
  7. INDIANAPOLIS, St. John
  8. KOUTS, St. Paul – called Rev. Brian Westgate (Verona, PA)
  9. LAFAYETTE, St. James
  10. LEXINGTON, St. John
  11. LOUISVILLE, Cedar Lake Lodge –
  12. MERRILLVILLE, Trinity Memorial –
  13. MONTICELLO, Our Savior / RENSSELAER, St. Luke (dual parish)
  14. NOBLESVILLE, Christ
  15. PLAINFIELD, Living Christ
  16. PORTAGE, St. Peter
  17. SALEM, Faith –
  18. SOUTH BEND, Emmaus
  19. TERRE HAUTE, Immanuel – called Rev. Jason Braaten (Tuscola, IL)
  20. VALPARAISO, Heritage
  21. WOLF LAKE, Living Water – called Rev. Lynn Hanson
  22. WOLCOTTVILLE, Messiah

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE / ASSISTANT:

  1. OSSIAN, Bethlehem (to serve as Head Master) – called Rev. Anthony Dodgers (IE District) – ACCEPTED (installation Dec. 4)

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED / NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. FORT WAYNE, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Roland Ziegler
  4. FORT WAYNE, Mount Calvary
  5. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior –
  7. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Rev. Nicholas Fuller / Dcs Intern Camille Cox
  8. MEDORA, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Jordan McKinley
  9. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Michael Boyd
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman
  11. WHEATFIELD, Emmanuel – served by Rev. Mark Fakih
  12. WINAMAC, St. Paul-Denham – served by Rev. Mark Fakih

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Troy Countryman; St. John, Indianapolis; called to Faith “Viera”, Rockledge, FL – ACCEPTED
  2. Rev. Lynn Hanson (Emeritus); called to Living Water, Wolf Lake
  3. Rev. Matthew Schilling; St. Paul’s, Evansville; called to Trinity, Davenport, IA
  4. Rev. Matthew Schilling; St. Paul’s, Evansville; called to St. Paul’s, Batavia, NY – DECLINED