Ordained Calls and Vacancies – Updated May 8, 2024

CONGREGATIONS / RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SENIOR or SOLE):

Note: Changes from last week’s list are marked in colored font.

  1. AVON, Our Shepherd (Senior) – called Rev. Andrew Gruenhagen (Wayne, MI)
  2. BEDFORD, Calvary – called Rev. Willis McCall (Huntley, MT)
  3. BLOOMINGTON, University Lutheran
  4. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Sole) – called Rev. Neil Wonnacott, current ASSISTANT at St. Paul’s, Bremen – ACCEPTED (was installed May 5)
  5. COLUMBUS, Faith – called Rev. Troy Peperkorn (Silver Bay, MN)
  6. COLUMBUS, Grace
  7. EVANSVILLE, Trinity-Darmstadt, Evansville  (senior) – called Rev. James Glowinski (Anchorage, AK) – ACCEPTED (installation May 19)
  8. GREENWOOD, Concordia
  9. INDIANAPOLIS, St. John (Senior) – called Rev. Joe Hoem (St. Paul’s, Fort Wayne) – DECLINED
  10. LAFAYETTE, St. James – called Rev. John Bombaro (Coeur d’Alene, ID) – ACCEPTED
  11. LANESVILLE, St. John
  12. LEXINGTON, Good Shepherd –
  13. LOGANSPORT, St. James – called Scott Woodhouse through seminary placement (tentative ordination / install July 14)
  14. LOUISVILLE, Cedar Lake Lodge –
  15. MEDORA, Good Shepherd – called Janis Mikits through seminary placement (SL) (tentative ordination / install June 30)
  16. MOORESVILLE, Christ the King – called Jefferson Arnold through seminary placement (tentative ordination / install June 23)
  17. NEW HAVEN, Martini – called Rev. Kyle Brown (Hobbs, NM) – ACCEPTED (installation June 23)
  18. PORTAGE, St. Peter – called Rev. Brian Doel (Minot, ND) – ACCEPTED (installation May 5)
  19. SALEM, Faith – called Janis Mikits through seminary placement (SL) (tentative ordination June 30 @ Good Shepherd, Medora – install at Faith July 7)
  20. SOUTH BEND, St. Paul
  21. WABASH, Zion
  22. WINAMAC, St. Paul-Denham – called Rev. Mark Fakih (candidate) – ACCEPTED (installation June 30)

CONGREGATIONS /RSO’s CALLING ASSOCIATE / ASSISTANT:

  1. CARMEL, Cornerstone (associate)
  2. EVANSVILLE, St. Paul (associate) – called Case Farney through seminary placement (SL) (tentative ordination / installation Aug. 4)
  3. FORT WAYNE, Promise (associate)
  4. INDIANAPOLIS, Calvary (associate) – called Rev. Maxx Fisher (New Melle, MD) – DECLINED
  5. INDIANAPOLIS,  Lutheran HS  (campus pastor) – called Rev. Tim Benzinger (Our Saviour, Evansville) – ACCEPTED

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED / NOT CALLING:

  1. ARCADIA, Emanuel – served by Rev. D. Stout
  2. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  3. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  4. FORT WAYNE, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Roland Ziegler
  5. FORT WAYNE, Mount Calvary – served by Rev. Karl Frincke
  6. FORT WAYNE, Praise – served by Rev. Bob Bruckner
  7. FORT WAYNE, Shepherd of the City – served by Rev. Chad Schopp
  8. FORT WAYNE, St. Augustine – served by Vicar Fey Fey Moussou
  9. FORT WAYNE, St. Peter’s – served by Transitional Interim Senior Pastor Rev. Paul Dancy & associate pastors
  10. GARY, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Don Stock
  11. GARY, St. John  – served by Rev. Dr. Eric Stumpf
  12. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  13. HARTFORD CITY, Prince of Peace – served by Rev. Richard Lammert / Rev. Martin Moehring
  14. HUNTERTOWN, Our Hope – served by Intentional Interim Pastor, Rev. Roger James
  15. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by various pastors
  16. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Michael Boyd
  17. NORTH VERNON, Lord of Life – served by Rev. Josh Haugen
  18. SCOTTSBURG, Holy Cross – served by Rev. Ken Davidson
  19. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman
  20. SOUTH BEND, Our Redeemer – served by Rev. Timothy Gravelyn
  21. WHEATFIELD, Emmanuel – served by Rev. Mark Fakih

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Chris Beck (Faith, Bloomington) – called to St. Paul; Clay Center, KS – DECLINED
  2. Rev. Tim Benzinger (Our Saviour, Evansville) – called to Lutheran High School, Indianapolis – ACCEPTED
  3. Rev. Mark Fakih (candidate) – called to St. Paul-Denham, Winamac – ACCEPTED (installation June 30)
  4. Rev. Daniel Gadbaw (Trinity, Crown Point) – called to Our Savior’s L.C; Hutchinson, MN
  5. Rev. Joe Hoem (St. Paul’s, Fort Wayne) – called to St. John, Indianapolis (senior) – DECLINED
  6. Rev. Michael Trombley (Trinity-Decatur Rd, Fort Wayne) – called to Concordia-Brentwood; Pittsburgh, PA
  7. Rev. Neil Wonnacott (Assistant pastor – St. Paul’s, Bremen) – called to serve as SOLE pastor at St. Paul’s, Bremen) – ACCEPTED (was installed May 5)