Ordained Calls and Vacancies – Updated May 11, 2022

CONGREGATIONS/RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SR or SOLE):

  1. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)
  2. COLUMBUS, St. John’s-White Creek – called Rev. Channing Kearney (candidate) – ACCEPTED (installation May 15)
  3. CRAWFORDSVILLE, Holy Cross
  4. CROWN POINT, Trinity (Senior) – called Rev. Hal Toenjes (Bakersfield, CA) – ACCEPTED (installation July 17)
  5. EVANSTON, St. John’s
  6. EVANSVILLE, Our Saviour – called CTSFW pastoral candidate Timothy Benzinger (placement) – tentative acc.
  7. FORT WAYNE, Concordia Theological Seminary (Assoc. Professor) – called Rev. Jon Bruss (Topeka, KS) – ACCEPTED
  8. FORT WAYNE, St. Michael (Senior) –
  9. GREENCASTLE, Peace- called CTSFW pastoral candidate William John Winter (placement)
  10. INDIANAPOLIS, Messiah
  11. KOUTS, St. Paul –  called Rev. Aaron Yaeger (Lynchburg, VA) – DECLINED
  12. LEXINGTON, St. John
  13. LOUISVILLE, Cedar Lake Lodge –
  14. MONTICELLO, Our Savior / RENSSELAER, St. Luke (dual parish)
  15. PORTAGE, St. Peter – called Rev. David Lindenberg (Rapid City, SD)
  16. SALEM, Faith – called Rev. Martin Keller (Emeritus) – part-time
  17. SEYMOUR, Peace – called CSL pastoral candidate Alarik Morris (placement) – tentative acc.
  18. VALPARAISO, Heritage
  19. WOODBURN, IN, Zion-Bull Rapids / ANWERP, OH, Mt. Calvary (dual parish – inter-district) -called CTSFW pastoral candidate Mark Peters (dual parish placement)

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT:

  1. AVON, Our Shepherd – called CSL pastoral candidate Andrew Berg (placement) – tentative acc. w/ ordination, installation July 10
  2. COLUMBUS, St. Peter’s – called Rev. Tim Carter (Tomball, TX) – ACCEPTED (installation June 5)
  3. FORT WAYNE, Concordia – called CSL pastoral candidate Joseph Reineke (placement) – tentative acc. w/ ordination, installation June 5
  4. FORT WAYNE, Holy Cross – called CTSFW pastoral candidate Daniel Harrington (placement) – tentative acc. w/ ordination, installation June 5
  5. FORT WAYNE, St. Paul’s – called CTSFW pastoral candidate Jason Zoske (placement) – tentative acc. w/ ordination, installation June 12
  6. FORT WAYNE, St. Peter’s – called CTSFW pastoral candidate Nathan Widener (placement)
  7. SEYMOUR, Immanuel – called CSL pastoral candidate William Fredstrom (placement)

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED / NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. FORT WAYNE, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Roland Ziegler
  4. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. William Emrick
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Ephphatha Lutheran Mission Society
  7. MEDORA, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Martin Keller
  8. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Michael Boyd
  9. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman
  10. WINAMAC, St. Paul-Denham – served by Rev. Mark Fakih
  11. WOLF LAKE, Living Water – served by Rev. Lynn Hanson

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Steven Latzke; Our Redeemer, South Bend; called to St. John’s, Almond, WI
  2. Rev. Sam Troemel, SMP; Calvary, Indianapolis; called to Emmanuel, Fort Wayne