Ordained Calls and Vacancies – Updated January 25, 2023

CONGREGATIONS / RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SENIOR or SOLE):

Note: Changes from last week’s list are marked in colored font.

  1. BEDFORD, Emmanuel-Leesville
  2. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)
  3. CRAWFORDSVILLE, Holy Cross – 
  4. DELPHI, St. Matthew’s
  5. FORT WAYNE, Praise
  6. HENDERSON, Trinity – called Rev. Ryan Fehrmann (Aniwa, WI)
  7. INDIANAPOLIS, St. John
  8. KOUTS, St. Paul – called Rev. Brian Westgate (Verona, PA) – ACCEPTED (installation January 29)
  9. LAFAYETTE, St. James
  10. LEXINGTON, St. John
  11. LOUISVILLE, Cedar Lake Lodge –
  12. MERRILLVILLE, Trinity Memorial –
  13. MONTICELLO, Our Savior / RENSSELAER, St. Luke (dual parish) –
  14. NOBLESVILLE, Christ – 
  15. PLAINFIELD, Living Christ – called Rev. Steve Latzke (Our Redeemer, South Bend)
  16. PORTAGE, St. Peter
  17. SALEM, Faith –
  18. SOUTH BEND, Emmaus – called Rev. Ronald Stephens (St. John, Aurora) – ACCEPTED (installation Jan. 26)
  19. TERRE HAUTE, Immanuel –
  20. VALPARAISO, Heritage
  21. WOLF LAKE, Living Water – called Rev. Lynn Hanson – ACCEPTED (installation February 12)
  22. WOLCOTTVILLE, Messiah

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE / ASSISTANT:

  • COLUMBUS, St. Paul – Clifty – called Rev. Daniel Fickenscher (Del Rio, TX)

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED / NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. FORT WAYNE, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Roland Ziegler
  4. FORT WAYNE, Mount Calvary
  5. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior –
  7. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Rev. Nicholas Fuller / Dcs Intern Camille Cox
  8. MEDORA, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Jordan McKinley
  9. NORTH VERNON, Lord of Life –
  10. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Michael Boyd
  11. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman
  12. WHEATFIELD, Emmanuel – served by Rev. Mark Fakih
  13. WINAMAC, St. Paul-Denham – served by Rev. Mark Fakih

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Lynn Hanson (Emeritus); called to Living Water, Wolf Lake – ACCEPTED – (installation February 12)
  2. Rev. Peter Heckert; St. James, Lafayette; called to St. John’s Glendale, WI
  3. Rev. Steven Latzke; Our Redeemer, South Bend; called to Living Christ, Plainfield
  4. Rev. Ronald Stephens; St. John, Aurora; called to Emmaus, South Bend – ACCEPTED (installation January 26)