Commissioned Calls and Vacancies Updated July 8, 2024

Items that are NEW from the previous week are in this color.
Please contact Shannon Bearman at shannon.bearman@in.lcms.org with any changes or updates.
All listings are for next school year unless otherwise noted.

  1.  Calls Accepted
    1. Alexandra Spear (Immanuel, Belvidere, IL) – Teacher; Our Savior, Hurtsbourne, KY
    2. Jessica Neuman (St.John, Kendallville) – Teacher; St. John, Seward, NE
    3. Andrew Middleton (Concordia Grade School, Fort Wayne, IN) – Teacher; West Portal Lutheran School, San Francisco, CA
    4. Rebekah Engebretson (CUC) – Deaconess; Epiphany Lutheran Church, Westfield, IN
    5. Mackenzie Jean-Marcoux (CUC) – Director of Christian Education, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Valparaiso, IN
    6. Isaac Weander (CUNE) – Teacher, Concordia High School, Fort Wayne, IN
    7. Blaire Rebber (CUNE) – Teacher, St. Paul’s, Fort Wayne, IN
    8. Brian Krohmer – (CUC) – Dir of Christian Education, Calvary, Indianapolis, IN
  2. Calls Under Deliberation
    1. John March (St. John, Defiance, OH) – Principal: Woodburn Lutheran
    2. Jeff Wallace (Christ Lutheran School, Stevensville, MI) – Principal; St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
    3. Mr. Stacy Sato (Candidate, CA,NV,HI District) – Teacher; St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
    4. Mary Arrick, (Candidate, MI District) – Teacher; St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
    5. Ryan Meyer (Chapel of the Cross; St Louis MO) – Director of Parish Music; Emanuel Lutheran Church, New Haven, IN
  3. Calls Declined
    1. Paul Scheiderer (Immanuel, Seymour, IN) – Director of Music; Central Lutheran, New Haven, IN
  4. Colloquy – Newly Eligible for a Call
  5. Vacancies
    1. Aurora – St. John
      1. 5/6 grade dual classroom-long-term sub
    2. Avon – Our Shepherd
      1. Spanish Teacher, Part Time, Grades 1- 8
      2. Principal – (2025-26 School year)
    3. Decatur – St. Peter-Immanuel Lutheran School
      1. Principal/Teacher
    4. Evansville Lutheran School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    5. Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran Elementary
      1. 3rd or 4th Grade Teacher
      2. 5th/6th English Language Arts Teacher
    6. Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran High School
      1. School Counselor (immediate opening)
    7. Fort Wayne – Emmanuel-St. Michael
      1. Part-time Art Teacher
      2. Part-time PE Teacher (Grades 6-8)
    8. Fort Wayne – Holy Cross
      1. 5th Grade Teacher (self-contained classroom)
    9. Fort Wayne – Lutheran South Unity School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    10. Fort Wayne – Pt. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. Upper Grade Art
      2. Strings Instructor
    11. Hobart – Trinity Lutheran School
      1. Pre-K or K Teacher
      2. 1st / 2nd Grade Combined Classroom Teacher
      3. Grade 5-8 Teacher; Language Arts & Social Studies
    12. Indianapolis – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher (language arts/social studies integrated)
      2. Middle School Writing 
    13. Indianapolis – St. John Lutheran School
      1. 5th – 8th Grade Teacher (Math including Algebra I, Religion)
    14. Indianapolis – Trinity Lutheran School
      1. 4th Grade Teacher
      2. 5th Grade Teacher
    15. Kendallville – St. John Lutheran School 
      1. Pre-K 3 & 4 Teacher (full time)
      2. PE Teacher (part time)
    16. Kokomo – Redeemer Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. 6th grade teacher
      3. Technology education teacher gr. K-8
    17. Lafayette – St. James Lutheran School
      1. Early Childhood Director
      2. Kindergarten Teacher
    18. Louisville – Our Savior Lutheran School
      1. Middle School Teacher
    19. Monroeville – St. John-Emmanuel Lutheran School
      1. Resource Teacher
      2. Music Teacher
    20. Munster – St. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
      2. Middle School Teacher (Science and Math endorsement)
    21. New Haven – Central Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
      2. PreK 4 Teacher (part time)
      3. Junior High Science Teacher
    22. New Haven – Emanuel Lutheran Church
      1. DPM/Church Musician
    23. New Palestine – Zion Lutheran
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
      2. Music Teacher
    24. North Judson – St. Peter
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
      2. 6th Grade Teacher
    25. Seymour – Trinity Lutheran High School
      1. Teacher with one or any combination of these credentials: (Social Studies /Government & Economics – Chemistry – Foreign Language)
    26. South Bend – Resurrection Lutheran Academy
      1. 2nd Grade Teacher (2024-24 school year)
      2. 3rd Grade Teacher (2024-25 school year)
    27. Woodburn – Woodburn Lutheran School
      1. Principal
  6. Non-Called Openings