Commissioned Calls and Vacancies Updated February 12, 2024

Newly listed items are in colored font. Please contact Shannon Bearman at shannon.bearman@in.lcms.org with any changes or updates. All listings are for next school year unless otherwise noted.

  1.  Calls Accepted
    1. Aaron Littman (DCE, Texas District) – Director of Operations; St. Peter’s Lutheran Church; Columbus, IN (Indiana District)
    2. Claire Hannon (Teacher; Our Savior, Louisville) – Teacher, St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
  2. Calls Under Deliberation
    1. Daniel Gibson (Central Lutheran, New Haven, IN) – Head Teacher; Zion Classical Academy; Hastings, Nebraska (Nebraska District)
    2. Anyssa Scaer (Ascension Lutheran, Fort Wayne) – Teacher; Wyneken Memorial Lutheran School, Decatur, IN
    3. Nancy Jankowski (Hope Lutheran, Shawnee, KS) – Principle; St. Paul Lutheran School, Munster, IN
  3. Calls Declined
    1. Susan Eberhard (Woodburn Lutheran, Woodburn, IN) – Principal/Teacher, St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
    2. Claire Hannon (Teacher; Our Savior, Louisville) – Teacher; Our Savior, Fenton, MO; Teacher
    3. Luke Beck (FL/GA District) – Teacher, St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
  4. Colloquy – Newly Eligible for a Call
  5. Vacancies
    • Decatur – St. Peter-Immanuel Lutheran School
      1. 3rd/4th Grade Teacher
      2. 5th/6th Grade Teacher
      3. Principal/Teacher
    • Decatur – Wyneken Lutheran School
      1. ELA Teacher
    • Evansville Lutheran School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Ascension Lutheran School
      1. 1st/2nd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran High School
      1. School Counselor (immediate opening)
    • Fort Wayne – Emmaus Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
      2. 2nd Grade Teacher
      3. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – St. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
      2. 2nd Grade Teacher
      3. 3rd Grade Teacher
      4. 4th Grade Teacher
      5. 6th Grade Teacher
    • Indianapolis – Calvary Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher (ASAP)
    • Indianapolis – Emmaus Lutheran School
      1. 3rd/4th Grade Teacher
    • Indianapolis – St. John Lutheran School
      1. 5th – 8th Grade Teacher (Math including Algebra I, Religion)
    • Kokomo – Redeemer Lutheran School
      1. Principal
    • LaPorte – St. John’s Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
    • Lafayette – St. James Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. Elementary Teacher
    • Louisville – Our Savior Lutheran School
      1. Middle School Teacher
    • Munster – St. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. Middle School Teacher (Science and Math endorsement)
      3. 3rd Grade Maternity Sub (Starting March 2024)
    • New Haven – Emanuel Lutheran Church
      1. DPM/Church Musician
    • Seymour – St. John Lutheran School
      1. Early Childhood/Elementary Teacher
    • Seymour – Trinity Lutheran High School
      1. Teacher with one or any combination of these credentials: (Social Studies /Government & Economics – Chemistry – Foreign Language)
    • Westfield – Lord of Life Lutheran Church
      1. Director of Family Ministry (immediate opening)
  6. Non-Called Openings
    • Valparaiso – Heritage Lutheran Church
      1. Organist