Commissioned Calls and Vacancies Updated April 1, 2024

Items that are NEW from the previous week are in this color.
Please contact Shannon Bearman at shannon.bearman@in.lcms.org with any changes or updates.
All listings are for next school year unless otherwise noted.

  1.  Calls Accepted
    1. Sue Eberhard (Woodburn Lutheran, Woodburn, IN) – Principal; Lutheran Church & School of Messiah, Grand Junction, CO
    2. Anyssa Scaer (Ascension Lutheran School, Fort Wayne, IN) – Teacher; Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne, IN
    3. Rebekah Staub (Emmanuel-St. Michael, Fort Wayne, IN) – Teacher; Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne, IN
    4. Faith Korte (Emmaus Lutheran, Fort Wayne) – Teacher; Our Savior Lutheran, Lansing, MI
    5. Blaire Rebber (Concordia Nebraska) – Teacher; St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Fort Wayne, IN
  2. Calls Under Deliberation
    1. Daniel Gibson (Central Lutheran, New Haven, IN) – Principal and Teacher; St. Peter-Immanuel, Decatur, IN
    2. Christina Warnier (Martin Luther Academy, Kansas City, MO) – Teacher; St. John-Emmanuel, Monroeville, IN
    3. Daniel Gibson (Central Lutheran, New Haven, IN) – Teacher;  Heartland Lutheran High School, Grand Island, Nebraska
    4. Jeffery Neuman (Ascension, Fort Wayne) – Teacher; St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Munster, IN
    5. Sherri Lahrman (Trinity Lutheran School, Sturgis Michigan – Teacher; St. Paul’s Lutheran School, Fort Wayne, IN
  3. Calls Declined
    1. Anyssa Scaer (Ascension Lutheran, Fort Wayne) – Teacher; Wyneken Memorial Lutheran School, Decatur, IN
    2. Daniel Gibson (Central Lutheran, New Haven, IN) – Head Teacher; Zion Classical Academy; Hastings, Nebraska (Nebraska District)
    3. Hope Strieter (Immanuel Lutheran, Belvedere, IL) – Teacher; St. John-Emmanuel, Monroeville, IN
  4. Colloquy – Newly Eligible for a Call
  5. Vacancies
    • Avon – Our Shepherd
      1. Principal – (2025-26 School year)
      2. School Counselor – Full time
    • Columbus – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
      1. 1st grade Teacher
      2. 4th grade Teacher
    • Columbus – White Creek Lutheran School
      1. 7th Grade Teacher (departmentalized areas amongst 6-8 based on teacher’s subject area strengths) (2024-2025 School Year)
    • Decatur – St. Peter-Immanuel Lutheran School
      1. 3rd/4th Grade Teacher
      2. 5th/6th Grade Teacher
      3. Principal/Teacher
    • Decatur – Wyneken Lutheran School
      1. ELA Teacher
    • Evansville Lutheran School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Ascension Lutheran School
      1. 1st/2nd Grade Teacher
      2. Middle School Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran High School
      1. School Counselor (immediate opening)
    • Fort Wayne – Emmanuel-St. Michael
      1. 7th Grade Teacher (ELA emphasis)
    • Fort Wayne – Emmaus Lutheran School
      1. 4th Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Holy Cross
      1. 5th Grade Teacher (self-contained classroom)
    • Fort Wayne – Lutheran South Unity School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
      1. Resource Teacher
    • Hobart – Trinity Lutheran School
      • Pre-K or K Teacher
      • 1st / 2nd Grade Combined Classroom Teacher 
    • Indianapolis – Calvary Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher (ASAP)
    • Indianapolis – Emmaus Lutheran School
      1. 3rd/4th Grade Teacher
    • Indianapolis – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher (language arts/social studies integrated)
      2. Kindergarten Teacher
      3. Instructional Assistants
    • Indianapolis – Lutheran High School
      1. Teacher – Math, Social Studies, Business
    • Indianapolis – St. John Lutheran School
      1. 5th – 8th Grade Teacher (Math including Algebra I, Religion)
    • Kendallville – St. John Lutheran School 
      1. Resource Teacher – in partnership with Lutheran Special Education Ministries (full time)
      2. PE Teacher (part time)
    • Kokomo – Redeemer Lutheran School
      1. Principal
    • LaPorte – St. John’s Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
    • Lafayette – St. James Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. Elementary Teacher
    • Louisville – Our Savior Lutheran School
      1. Middle School Teacher
    • Monroeville – St. John-Emmanuel Lutheran School
      1. 3rd grade teacher
      2. 4th Grade Teacher
      3. Resource Teacher
      4. Music Teacher
    • Munster – St. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
      2. Principal
      3. Middle School Teacher (Science and Math endorsement)
    • New Haven – Emanuel Lutheran Church
      1. DPM/Church Musician
    • New Palestine – Zion Lutheran
      1. Kindergarten teacher
      2. Music teacher
    • Seymour – Trinity Lutheran High School
      1. Teacher with one or any combination of these credentials: (Social Studies /Government & Economics – Chemistry – Foreign Language)
    • South Bend – Resurrection Lutheran Academy
      1. 2nd Grade Teacher (2024-24 school year)
      2. 3rd Grade Teacher (2024-25 school year)
    • Westfield – Lord of Life Lutheran Church
      1. Director of Family Ministry (immediate opening)
    • Woodburn – Woodburn Lutheran School
      1. Principal
  6. Non-Called Openings
    • Indianapolis – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. School Nurse