Commissioned Calls and Vacancies 5-22-2023

Newly listed items are in colored font. Please contact Kirsten Bohnke at kirsten.bohnke@in.lcms.org with any changes or updates.

  1.  Calls Accepted
    1. Brooke Garcia (Texas District) – Teacher; St. John’s (Sauers) Lutheran School; Seymour, IN
    2. Joshua Sommermeyer (Candidate, Indiana District) – Principal; Pilgrim Lutheran School; Green Bay, WI (North Wisconsin District)
    3. Karol Ketcher (Indiana District) – Deaconess; Trinity Lutheran Church; Crown Point, IN
  2. Calls Under Deliberation
    1. John Mueller (South Wisconsin) DCE; Lord Of Life Lutheran Church; Westfield, IN
    2. Toria Richardson (Candidate, Indiana District) – Teacher; Our Savior Lutheran School; Louisville, KY
    3. Jennifer Weaver (Indiana District) Teacher; Calvary Lutheran School; Indianapolis, IN
    4. Julie Klopke (Indiana District) – Lutheran Education Association; River Forest, IL (Northern Illinois District)
    5. Janine Albert (Emeritus, Indiana District) – Teacher; Wyneken Lutheran School; Decatur, IN
    6. Nicolas Harding (Montana District) – Music Director; Trinity Lutheran Church and School; Crown Point, IN
    7. Melissa Holman (Southern Illinois District) – Teacher; Suburban Bethlehem Lutheran School; Fort Wayne, IN
    8. Michael Cullen (Indiana District) – Teacher; Lutheran South Unity School; Fort Wayne, IN
  3. Calls Declined
    1. Madelyn Barrington (Ohio District) – Teacher; Wyneken Lutheran School; Decatur, IN
  4. Colloquy – Newly Eligible for a Call
  5. Vacancies
    • Crown Point – Trinity Lutheran Church
      1. 2nd Grade Teacher
      2. Church and School Music Director – Called Nicolas Harding (Montana District)
    • Decatur – St. Peter Immanuel Lutheran School
      1. 3rd-4th Grade Teacher
    • Decatur – Wyneken Lutheran School
      1. Early Childhood Director – Contracted Jennifer Conrad
      2. Middle School Language Arts Teacher – Called Madelyn Barrington (Ohio District) – Declined
      3. 5th Grade Teacher – Contracted Alexa Melcher
      4. Pre-K Teacher
      5. Daycare Director – Called Janine Albert (Emeritus, Indiana District)
    • Elkhart – Trinity Lutheran School
      1. 1st Grade Teacher
    • Evansville – Evansville West Circuit and Evansville East Circuit
      1. Counselor
    • Fort Wayne – Ascension Lutheran School
      1. K-8 Gifted/Enrichment and Middle School Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran School
      1. 7th/8th Grade Science Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Concordia Lutheran High School
      1. Women’s PE Teacher
      2. Media Arts/Broadcasting Teacher
      3. Social Studies Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Emmanuel-St. Michael Lutheran School
      1. Shepherd of the School
      2. School Counselor – Contracted Heather Carter
      3. 6th Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Emmaus Lutheran School
      1. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. Technology Director & Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Lutheran South Unity School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher – Called Karen Koehlert (Indiana District) – Accepted
      2. 4th Grade Teacher – Contracted John Kuker
      3. 6th Grade/Social Studies Teacher –Contracted Chase Mertz
      4. 7th Grade Teacher – Called Michael Cullen (Indiana District)
    • Fort Wayne – St. Paul’s Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
      2. Pre-K Teacher (Full Time)
      3. Principal
      4. 2nd Grade Teacher
      5. PE Teacher
      6. Substitute Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – St. Peter’s Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
    • Fort Wayne – Suburban Bethlehem Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher
      2. 8th Grade Teacher
    • Gary – Ascension Lutheran Christian School
      1. 3rd-4th Grade Teacher (combined)
    • Hobart – Trinity Lutheran School
      1. 5th-8th Grade Math/Science Teacher (FT)
      2. Music/Art Teacher
      3. Religion/Social Studies Teacher
    • Indianapolis – Holy Cross Lutheran Church
      1. Director of Parish Music
    • Indianapolis – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. Kindergarten Teacher (Remainder of 2022-2023 School Year)
      2. Assistant Principal
      3. 5th Grade Language Arts Teacher
      4. Middle School Social Studies Teacher
    •  Indianapolis – Lutheran High School
      1. English Teacher
    • Indianapolis – St. John Lutheran School
      1. Full Day Preschool Teacher
      2. Kindergarten Teacher
      3. Principal
      4. Middle School ELA Teacher
    • Kendallville – St. John Lutheran School
      1. PE Teacher (PT, but for the right candidate this position could become full time with the addition of middle school teaching responsibilities)
    • Kokomo – Redeemer Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. 6th Grade Teacher
    • LaPorte – St. John’s Lutheran School
      1. 5th Grade Teacher
    • Lafayette – St. James Lutheran School
      1. Principal
      2. Elementary Teacher
    • Lanesville – St. John’s Lutheran School
      1. 3rd-4th Grade Teacher
      2. 5th-6th Grade Teacher
    • Louisville – Our Savior Lutheran School
      1. Middle School Teacher – Called Toria Richardson (Candidate, Indiana District)
    • Monroeville – St. John – Emmanuel Lutheran School
      1. 4th Grade Teacher
    • New Palestine – Zion Lutheran School
      1. Childcare Center Director
    • Plymouth – Calvary Lutheran Preschool
      1. Preschool Teacher (PT)
      2. Preschool Aide (2 openings, PT)
    • Seymour – St. John Lutheran School (Sauers)
      1. 5th-6th Grade Homeroom with Math & Science Focus – Called Brooke Garcia (Texas District)
    • Seymour – Trinity Lutheran High School
      1. ELA Teacher
      2. Social Studies and/or Math Teacher
    • South Bend – Resurrection Lutheran School
      1. 5th-6th Grade Homeroom (Middle School ELA focus)
      2. 3rd Grade Teacher
    • Westfield – Lord of Life Lutheran Church
      1. Director of Family Life Ministry (DFLM) – Called John Mueller (DCE, South Wisconsin)
    • Woodburn – Woodburn Lutheran School
      1. Health and PE (PT)
  6. Non-Called Openings
    • Fort Wayne – Emmaus Lutheran Church and School
      1. Part Time Business Manager – send resumes to office@emmauslutheranfw.org
      2. Morning Preschool Aide (PT)
      3. Afternoon Preschool Aide (PT)
    • Fort Wayne – Holy Cross Lutheran School
      1. Full Time Custodian – email Dave at dgross@holycrossfw.org to apply
    • New Haven – St. Paul-Gar Creek Lutheran Church
      1. Part TIme Youth Group Director
St. Paul Gar Creek Lutheran Church is seeking a part-time Youth Group Director to lead and facilitate our youth programs. The ideal candidate is passionate about working with youth, is an active member of the LCMS church, and is committed to sharing the love of Jesus Christ with High Schoolers. This is a part-time position, approximately 5 hours per week. Hourly wage is competitive and commensurate with experience. Please go to stpaulgarcreek.org/jobs to learn more!