Calls and Vacancies – Updated September 15, 2021

CONGREGATIONS/RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SR or SOLE):

  1. AVON, Our Shepherd (Senior)
  2. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)- called Rev. Heath Curtis – declined
  3. BROWNSTOWN, St. Paul
  4. COLUMBUS, St. Peter’s (Senior)- called Rev. John Cordrey – accepted
  5. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul (Dewberry)/DILLSBORO, St. John (Farmers Retreat) – called Rev. Jared Tucher – accepted
  6. FORT WAYNE, St. Michael (Senior) – called Rev. Chris Sommer
  7. FREMONT, Lake George Chapel – called Rev. Paul Shoemaker (Part-Time) – accepted – installation 10/3/21
  8. LaPORTE, St. John (Senior) –
  9. LEXINGTON, KY. Good Shepherd – Rev. Joshua LaFeve
  10. LEXINGTON, KY, St. John
  11. LOUISVILLE, KY, Cedar Lake Lodge
  12. LOUISVILLE, KY, Resurrection – called Rev. John Hallock (TAALC) to serve Part-Time-accepted; installation 9/12/21
  13. MORGANTOWN, Shepherd of the Hills – called Rev. Scott Roberts
  14. NEW HAVEN, Emanuel – called Rev. Scott Zeckzer as Senior Pastor – accepted; Installation 10/17/2021
  15. PORTAGE, St. Peter – called Rev. Ryan Drevlow – declined
  16. SEYMOUR, Peace
  17. WARSAW, Redeemer – Rev. William Carney

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT:

  1. CARMEL, Cornerstone – called Rev. Kevin Thomson – accepted – installation 9/12/21
  2. FORT WAYNE, Concordia – called Rev. Eric Robinson – declined
  3. MUNSTER, St. Paul – called Rev. Adrian Krebs
  4. VALPARAISO, Immanuel – called Rev. Casey Kegley – accepted – installation 9/12/21

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED – NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  4. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. William Emrick
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Ephphatha Lutheran Mission Society
  6. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. John Kolb
  7. LAKE STATION, Redeemer – served by Rev. Richard Ungrodt
  8. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany
  9. SCHERERVILLE, Peace – served by Rev. D. Stock/Rev. A. Burkman
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Robert Hauter, St. Paul, Kouts, IN called to St. Peter, Monte Vista, CO – accepted
  2. Rev. Michael Huebner, Our Redeemer, Lexington, KY called to Zion, Alexander, AR