Calls and Vacancies – Updated October 13, 2021

CONGREGATIONS/RSOs CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL (SR or SOLE):

  1. AVON, Our Shepherd (Senior)
  2. BREMEN, St. Paul’s (Senior)
  3. BROWNSTOWN, St. Paul
  4. COLUMBUS, St. Peter’s (Senior)- called Rev. John Cordrey – accepted
  5. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul (Dewberry)/DILLSBORO, St. John (Farmers Retreat) – called Rev. Jared Tucher – accepted; Installation 10/17/2021
  6. CROWN POINT, Trinity (Senior)
  7. FORT WAYNE, St. Michael (Senior) – called Rev. Chris Sommer
  8. LaPORTE, St. John (Senior) – called Rev. John Albers
  9. LEXINGTON, KY, St. John
  10. LOUISVILLE, KY, Cedar Lake Lodge
  11. MORGANTOWN, Shepherd of the Hills – called Rev. Scott Roberts
  12. NEW HAVEN, Emanuel – called Rev. Scott Zeckzer as Senior Pastor – accepted; Installation 10/17/2021
  13. PORTAGE, St. Peter
  14. SEYMOUR, Peace – called Rev. John Genszler – DECLINED
  15. VALPARAISO, Heritage
  16. WARSAW, Redeemer – Rev. William Carney – ACCEPTED; Installation 11/07/20201

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT:

  1. FORT WAYNE, Concordia 
  2. MUNSTER, St. Paul – called Rev. Adrian Krebs – ACCEPTED; Installation 11/14/2021

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED – NOT CALLING:

  1. BARDSTOWN, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. Charles Fausel
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Dr. Joseph Loftis
  4. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. William Emrick
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Peace Deaf – served by Ephphatha Lutheran Mission Society
  6. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. John Kolb
  7. LAKE STATION, Redeemer – served by Rev. Richard Ungrodt
  8. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany
  9. SCHERERVILLE, Peace – served by Rev. D. Stock/Rev. A. Burkman
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION OR RECENTLY EXTENDED:

  1. Rev. Matthew Schneider, Peace, Greencastle; called to Good Shepherd, Sherman, IL
  2. Rev. Eric Schoech, Faith Memorial, Valparaiso, IN; called to St. Paul’s, Tunkhannock, PA