Calls and Vacancies – Updated Oct. 10, 2018

Published on October 10th, 2018

Vacancy Information

This is the latest information available regarding calls and vacancies within the Indiana District congregations.  Please do remember that this information is for your prayers.  Please do NOT contact these congregations about getting a call or offering to be called.

CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul – called Rev. Brian Beardsley – declined
  2. DEMOTTE, Faith
  3. DUDLEYTOWN, Emanuel
  4. EVANSVILLE, Trinity
  5. FORT WAYNE, Ascension
  6. HAMMOND, Trinity
  7. KENDALLVILLE, St. John – called Rev. Philip Rigdon – accepted- install 11/4
  8. LOUISVILLE, Our Savior – called Rev. Mark C. Wood – declined
  9. WOLCOTTVILLE, Messiah – called Rev. Jason Reed – accepted – install 10/28
  10. WOODBURN, Zion – served by Rev. Karl Frincke

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS

  1. CROWN POINT, Trinity
  2. FORT WAYNE, Holy Cross

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – being served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  2. ELLETTSVILLE, Trinity – served by Rev. Alan Scott
  3. GARRETT, Zion – served by Rev. Ron Stephens
  4. GRABILL, Prince of Peace
  5. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Joseph Loftis
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Hall
  7. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. John Kolb
  8. LEXINGTON, Good Shepherd – Rev. Charles Groth, Interim
  9. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark
  11. SOUTH BEND, St. Paul – served by IIM Rev. Carl Bassett
  12. WOLF LAKE, Living Water

CALL UNDER CONSIDERATION:

  1. Rev. Edmund T. H. Lim, Candidate, to Immanuel Lutheran Church/Christ Lutheran Chinese Mission, Olivette, MO.
  2. Rev. Michael Manz, Bethlehem, Greendale, to Shepherd of the Springs, Colorado Springs, CO
  3. Rev. Matthew Schilling, Our Redeemer, Moorhead, Minnesota
  4. Rev. Christopher Gillespie, Candidate, to St. John, Random Lake, WI (SW)-accepted