Calls and Vacancies – Updated May 17, 2017

Vacancy Information

This is the latest information available regarding calls and vacancies within the Indiana District congregations.  Please do remember that this information is for your prayers.  Please do NOT contact these congregations about getting a call or offering to be called.

VACANT CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. BROWNSTOWN, St. Peter
  2. ELLETTSVILLE, Trinity
  3. FORT WAYNE, Emmanuel (Soest) – called Rev. Josef Henning- accepted install 5-21
  4. FORT WAYNE, Mt. Calvary – Candidate Nathan Whittaker (SL) – installation 7-30
  5. GEORGETOWN, Bread of Life Mission – served by Rev. Chuck Groth
  6. KNOX, Our Redeemer
  7. LaGRANGE, Holy Trinity

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS

  1. EVANSVILLE, Our Redeemer
  2. INDIANAPOLIS, Calvary – Candidate Joshua Reifsteck (SL) – installation 6-11
  3. SEYMOUR, Zion – Candidate Bradley Akey (FW) – installation 7-16

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. BEDFORD, Calvary – served by Rev. Gary Zakian
  2. CULVER, Trinity – served by Rev. Timothy Anderson
  3. ELIZABETHTOWN — Gloria Dei – being served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  4. GRABILL, Prince of Peace – served by Rev. Paul Zimmermann
  5. HAMLET Matthew – served by Rev. Joseph Loftis
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Hall
  7. LANESVILLE, St. John – served by Rev. Ron Richeson
  8. NEW SALISBURY – Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  9. SHELBYVILLE – St. Mark
  10. WOLF LAKE Living Water – served by Rev. Al Wingfield

VICARS PLACED IN DISTRICT:

  1. COLUMBIA CITY, St. John – Michael D. Terkula (FW)
  2. COLUMBUS, St. Peter’s – James Bartok (SL)
  3. DECATUR, Zion – James B. Robinson (FW)
  4. FORT WAYNE, Lutheran Life Villages – Carl D. Hingst (FW)
  5. FORT WAYNE, Shepherd of the City – Theodore A. Hoham (FW)
  6. HIGHLAND, Redeemer – Steven M. Braun (FW)
  7. SEYMOUR, Immanuel – Coleman Geraci (SL)
  8. TERRE HAUTE, Immanuel – Brian C. Johnston (FW)

DEACONESS INTERNS PLACED:

  1. COLUMBIA CITY, St. John – Carole Ann Terkula
  2. FORT WAYNE, Concordia Theological Seminary/Arlington, WI, St. Peter’s – Brittni Ann Brown