Calls and Vacancies – Updated May 15, 2019

Published on May 15th, 2019

Vacancy Information

This is the latest information available regarding calls and vacancies within the Indiana District congregations.  Please do remember that this information is for your prayers.  Please do NOT contact these congregations about getting a call or offering to be called.

CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. AURORA, St. John
  2. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul – called Rev. Scott Roberts (Part-Time Pastor)
  3. DANVILLE, KY, Our Savior – Candidate Justin Mason (FW) placed 4/30/19
  4. DUDLEYTOWN, Emanuel – called Rev. Kenneth Davidson – accepted – installation 5-19-19
  5. EVANSVILLE, Trinity –
  6. FORT WAYNE, Bethlehem
  7. GARRETT, Zion – served by Rev. Ron Stephen
  8. GREENWOOD, Concordia – Candidate Paul Gaschler (FW) placed 4/30/19
  9. HUNTERTOWN, Our Hope – Candidate Michael Terkula (FW) placed 4/30/19
  10. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. John Kolb
  11. LOUISVILLE, Our Savior
  12. OSSIAN, Bethlehem – called Rev. Samuel S. Wirgau – accepted – installation 6/8/19
  13. SOUTH BEND, St. Paul –
  14. TELL CITY, Emmanuel
  15. WOODBURN, Zion/ANTWERP, Mt. Calvary

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS

  1. FORT WAYNE, Concordia Lutheran High School – Candidate Theodore Hoham (FW) placed 4/30/19
  2. FORT WAYNE, Holy Cross
  3. FORT WAYNE, St. Peter’s – Candidate Adam McDowell (FW) placed 4/30/19
  4. INDIANAPOLIS, St. John’s – Candidate Luke Watt (SL) placed 5/1/19
  5. SEYMOUR, Trinity High – called Rev. Joshua Haugen – accepted
  6. WEST LAFAYETTE, University Lutheran (called by Indiana District) – called Rev. Jared DeBlieck – accepted – installation 6-2-19

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei –  served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  2. ELLETTSVILLE, Trinity – served by Rev. Alan Scott
  3. GRABILL, Prince of Peace – served by Rev. Robert Eickmann
  4. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Joseph Loftis
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Christ – served by Rev. Nicholas Fuller
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Armao
  7. LEXINGTON, Good Shepherd – Rev. Charles Groth, Interim
  8. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  9. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman

VICARAGE ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. St. Paul Columbus – Daniel Fickenscher (FW)
  2. St. Peter’s, Columbus – Matthe Berry (SL)
  3. Zion, Decatur – Adam Sternquist (FW)
  4. Lutheran Life Villages, Fort Wayne – Ryan Pumphrey (FW)
  5. Promise, Fort Wayne – Daniel Harrington
  6. Shepherd of the City, Fort Wayne – Philip Jaseph (FW)
  7. Redeemer, Highland – Jacob Stoltzman (FW)
  8. Grace, Muncie – Brian Homann (FW)
  9. Immanuel, Seymour – Kyle Ronchetto (SL)
  10. Immanuel, Terre Haute – Andrew Keller (FW)

DEACONESS INTERN:

  1. St. Peter’s, Columbus – Amanda Hellwege (SL)

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION:

  1. Rev. Philip Bloch to Senior Pastor, Christ, Norfolk, NE
  2. Rev. Peter J. Brock to Messiah, Grand Rapids, MI