Calls and Vacancies – Updated June 6, 2018

Vacancy Information

This is the latest information available regarding calls and vacancies within the Indiana District congregations.  Please do remember that this information is for your prayers.  Please do NOT contact these congregations about getting a call or offering to be called.

CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul – served by Rev. Ben Lorenz
  2. DUDLEYTOWN, Emanuel – served by Rev. Lohn Johnson
  3. EVANSVILLE, Trinity
  4. GEORGETOWN, Bread of Life – called Rev. John Hallock – installation 6-23-18
  5. JONESVILLE, St. Paul – called Rev. Matthew Jung – accepted installation 7-1-18
  6. KENDALLVILLE, St. John – called Rev. Brandon Larson
  7. KNOX, Our Redeemer – called Rev. Eric Gawura – accepted installation 6-10-18
  8. LANESVILLE, St. John – served by Rev. Ron Richeson – called Rev. Aaron Mueller – declined
  9. MOORESVILLE, Christ the King – called Rev. Eric Ebb – accepted – installation 6-23-18
  10. WOLCOTTVILLE, Messiah 
  11. WOODBURN, Zion – served by Rev. Karl Frincke

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS

  1. CHURUBUSCO, Faith
  2. CROWN POINT, Trinity
  3. DECATUR, St. John (Bingen) – called Rev. Christopher Maronde – accepted
  4. EVANSVILLE, Our Redeemer – called Rev. Kurtis Bueltmann – accepted – installation 7-1-18
  5. FORT WAYNE, Holy Cross
  6. LOUISVILLE, Our Savior

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. DYER, Grace – served by Rev. Dale Hetherington
  2. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei – being served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  3. ELLETTSVILLE, Trinity – served by Rev. Alan Scott
  4. GRABILL, Prince of Peace – served by Rev. Paul Zimmermann
  5. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Joseph Loftis
  6. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Hall
  7. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – served by Rev. John Kolb
  8. LEXINGTON, Good Shepherd – Rev. Charles Groth, Interim
  9. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  10. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark
  11. WOLF LAKE, Living Water