Calls and Vacancies – Updated June 12, 2019

Published on June 12th, 2019

Vacancy Information

This is the latest information available regarding calls and vacancies within the Indiana District congregations.  Please do remember that this information is for your prayers.  Please do NOT contact these congregations about getting a call or offering to be called.

CONGREGATIONS CALLING OR GETTING READY TO CALL

  1. AURORA, St. John
  2. CROSS PLAINS, St. Paul – called Rev. Scott Roberts (Part-Time Pastor)
  3. DANVILLE, KY, Our Savior – Candidate Justin Mason (FW) placed 4/30/19 Ord. 6/2 – Install 8/4
  4. EVANSVILLE, Trinity –
  5. FORT WAYNE, Bethlehem
  6. GARRETT, Zion – served by Rev. Ron Stephen
  7. GRABILL, Prince of Peace – called Rev. Robert Eickmann
  8. GREENWOOD, Concordia – Candidate Paul Gaschler (FW) placed 4/30/19 Ord./Install 6/16
  9. HUNTERTOWN, Our Hope – Candidate Michael Terkula (FW) placed 4/30/19  Ord./Install 7/28
  10. KOKOMO, Good Shepherd – called Rev. Paul Muther
  11. LOUISVILLE, Our Savior – called Rev. Joshua Cook – accepted – Install 6/30
  12. OSSIAN, Bethlehem – called Rev. Samuel S. Wirgau – accepted – installation 6/8
  13. SOUTH BEND, St. Paul – called Rev. Garrett Smith
  14. TELL CITY, Emmanuel
  15. WOODBURN, Zion/ANTWERP, Mt. Calvary – called Rev. Tim Zechiel – accepted

CONGREGATIONS CALLING ASSISTANT/ASSOCIATE PASTORS

  1. CROWN POINT, Trinity
  2. FORT WAYNE, Concordia Lutheran High School – Candidate Theodore Hoham (FW) placed 4/30/19 Ord. 6/30 @ Peace, FW
  3. FORT WAYNE, Holy Cross
  4. FORT WAYNE, St. Peter’s – Candidate Adam McDowell (FW) placed 4/30/19
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, St. John’s – Candidate Luke Watt (SL) placed 5/1/19 Ord. 7/7 (NEB) Install 7/14
  6. SEYMOUR, Trinity High – called Rev. Joshua Haugen – accepted

CONGREGATIONS BEING SERVED & NOT CALLING NOW

  1. ELIZABETHTOWN, Gloria Dei –  served by Rev. Monty Gleitz
  2. ELLETTSVILLE, Trinity – served by Rev. Alan Scott
  3. HAMLET, St. Matthew – served by Rev. Joseph Loftis
  4. INDIANAPOLIS, Christ – served by Rev. Nicholas Fuller
  5. INDIANAPOLIS, Our Savior – served by Rev. Robert Armao
  6. LEXINGTON, Good Shepherd – Rev. Charles Groth, Interim
  7. NEW SALISBURY, Epiphany – served by Rev. Chuck Fischer
  8. SHELBYVILLE, St. Mark – served by Rev. Jerrell Simmerman

CALLS UNDER CONSIDERATION:

  1. Rev. Philip Bloch to Senior Pastor, Christ, Norfolk, NE
  2. Rev. Peter J. Brock to Messiah, Grand Rapids, MI – declined
  3. Rev. Jason Taylor to Senior Pastor, Prince of Peace, Springfield, VA